The Chicago NOW Political Action Committee has endorsed the following candidates in the 2018 Cook County primary elections:

Cook County Wide Candidates

  • Board President: Toni Preckwinkle
  • Treasurer: Peter Gariepy

Cook County Commissioners:

  • 1st District: Brandon Johnson
  • 2nd District: Dennis Deer
  • 3rd District: Charise Williams
  • 4th District: Gaylon Alcaraz
  • 6th District: Donna Miller
  • 10th District: Bridget Gainer
  • 12th District: John Fritchey
  • 13th District: Larry Suffredin
  • 15th District: Kevin B. Morrison

Board of Review, 2nd District: Michael Cabonargi

Metropolitan Water Reclamation District:

  • 6-year term: Debra Shore & Kari Steele
  • 2-year term: Kim DuBuclet

Judicial Candidates, Countywide

  • Brewer Vacancy: Judge Oran F. Whiting
  • Clay Vacancy: Jonathan Clark Green
  • Rooney Vacancy: Jack Hagerty
  • McGinnis Vacancy: Peter Michael Gonzalez
  • Dunford Vacancy: Tom McGuire
  • Dooling Vacancy: Tom Sianis

Judicial Candidates, Subcircuits:

  • 2nd, Laws Vacancy: Judge Adrienne Davis
  • 2nd, Turner, Jr. Vacancy: Judge Travis Richardson
  • 2nd, Willis Vacancy: Judge Debra Seaton
  • 4th, Davy Vacancy: Caroline Jamieson Golden
  • 4th, Riley Vacancy: Martin Reggi
  • 6th, Chevere Vacancy: Judge Kent Delgado
  • 6th, Cooke Vacancy: Ed Underhill
  • 6th, Lopez Cepero Vacancy: Judge Stephanie Miller
  • 8th, Fabri Vacancy: Judge Robin Shoffner
  • 8th, Liu Vacancy: Judge Michael A. Forti
  • 8th, Pethers Vacancy: Judge Myron “Mike” Mackoff
  • 10th, O’Neill Burke Vacancy: Judge Stephanie Saltouros
  • 10th, Suriano Vacancy: Colleen Reardon Daly
  • 11th, Kennedy Vacancy: Judge Joanne Rosado

Only candidates who submit a questionnaire are considered for endorsement.
Paid for by Chicago NOW PAC

A Message for the CNOW PAC

The Chicago NOW Political Action Committee has endorsed the following candidates in the 2016 Cook County elections:

State’s Attorney: Kim Foxx
Clerk of the Circuit Court: Jacob Meister
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, 2-Year Term: Tom Greenhaw
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, 6-Year Term: Mariyana Spyropolous, Josina Morita, and Barbara McGowan
Cook County Circuit Court – Elrod Vacancy: Rossana Patricia Fernandez
Cook County Circuit Court – Hogan Vacancy: Alison C. Conlon
Cook County Circuit Court – Howlett, Jr. Vacancy: Aleksandra “Alex” Gillespie
Cook County Circuit Court – Johnson Vacancy: Carolyn Gallagher
Cook County Circuit Court – Karnezis Vacancy: Devlin Schoop
Cook County Circuit Court – Palmer Vacancy: Pat Heneghan
Cook County 1st Subcircuit – Brim Vacancy: Maryam Ahmad
Cook County 6th Subcircuit Vacancy: Anna Loftus
Cook County 7th Subcircuit – Rivkin-Carothers Vacancy: Patricia Spratt
Cook County 10th Subcircuit – Howard Vacancy: Colleen Daly, Eve Marie Reilly
Cook County 12th Subcircuit Vacancy: James Hanlon

For more information or questions, please contact chinowpac@gmail.com